2018 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARD WINNERS

tom_artcile_nspa_2018

THE FOUNDATION OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 2018 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS AT EMERSON COLLEGE IN LOS ANGELES

Los Angeles, CA – Thursday, October 18th, 2018 – Winners of the 3rd Annual competition of The National Student Production Awards were announced at Emerson College in Los Angeles, CA, today, hosted by television personality, Tom Bergeron. The Foundation of The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) presents this competition annually which includes 23 programming and craft categories honoring student productions from across the country. The event was live streamed on the Academy’s social media channels and website.  A full list of winners can be found here: www.emmyonline.tv

The National Academy takes great pride in honoring the craft, creativity and passion of these amazing students,” said, Terry O’Reilly, Chairman, NATAS. “The future of our industry is being passed to the next generation and it appears to be in very good hands as witnessed by the outstanding work displayed today.”

Over 200 students were culled from the 19 regional chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and selected by industry professionals and university professors to advance to the national competition.

“The growth and depth of talent of this year’s entries were truly remarkable,” said NATAS Education Chair, Danielle Mannion. “It is the Foundation’s pleasure to highlight these aspiring television journalists and to thank the many judges who participated in reviewing these outstanding productions.”

 

The event was hosted by television personality, Tom Bergeron (Dancing With The Stars). Nominees were announced with pre-recorded messages from industry elite such as Judge Judy Sheindlin (Judge Judy), Mario Lopez (EXTRA), Kelli Pickler and Ben Aaron (Pickler & Ben), Ari Melber (The Beat – MSNBC), Carolyn Hennessy, (General Hospital, The Bay, Jessie, Once Upon a Time) and Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, and Tamera Mowry-Housley (The REAL).

“The recognition of the next generation of ambitious and talented television journalists is one of the most important things the Academy does,” said, Adam Sharp, In t e r i m – President & CEO, NATAS. “We will entrust the future in their hands today as they make their way to a very bright tomorrow!”

 

Recipients were announced beginning at noon PDT via a live web stream produced by NATAS Senior VP of Daytime EMMY® Awards, David Michaels, and Education Chair, Danielle Mannion and David Parks, Ignition Entertainment. NATAS would like to thank and acknowledge Emerson College (www.emerson.edu/) for its facility and participation in making these awards possible.

 

 

 

 

Continued…

 

NATAS/Student Production Awards – Pg 2

 

 

About The Emerson College Los Angeles (ELA)

The Emerson College Los Angeles (ELA), is a sustainable LEED-certified facility located in the heart of Hollywood, encompassing over 100,000 square feet of space. The award winning state-of-the-art facility houses up to 217 students and contains classrooms, offices, an auditorium, screening room, audio and video labs, performance and rehearsal studios. For more information visit http://www.emerson.edu/ela

 

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 17,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students,    as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

 

NATAS Social Media:

NATAS Website: http://emmyonline.org/

NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys

NATAS/National Student Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA NATAS/Student Awards Twitter: @NatasSPA

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/natas_spa SnapChat: @NATASSPA

CONTACTS:

NATAS Contact:

Paul G. Pillitteri / SVP, Communications ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

NATAS PR LA/Social Media Contacts:

  1. Harlan Boll

h.boll@dcpublicity.com or 626-296-3757 Lisa England

lisa@lkepr.com

Danielle Mannion,

NATAS Education Chair studentawards@emmyonline.tv or 978-793-3400

 

 

 

NEWSCAST

 

KCBY-TV Newscast, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)

 

Autumn Jones, Blake Snawder, Kolbe Klement, Mary-Kathryn Ferguson

Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor

 

 

 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS

 

Rob Jones Journey, Fort Mill High School – The Buzz TV (Southeast Chapter)

 

Reese Phillips, Victoria Scurlock

Karin McKemey, Advisor

 

 

AND

 

 

 

Voyage Through Generations, Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)

 

Tyler Bright, Julia Forrest, Deana Goslin, Austin Ibanes

John Allen, Advisor

 

 

 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS

 

Teachin’ & Beachin’, The School District of Lee County (Suncoast Chapter)

 

Vince Marcucci, Jason Sill, Advisor

 

 

 

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT / CULTURAL AFFAIRS

 

Off Beat, Tamalpais High School, Academy of Integrated Humanities and  New Media

(San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)

Maren Curtis, Anya DiMaio, Siena Kuhn, Lila McNeil

Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo and Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

 

 

AND

 

 

Someone Else, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)

 

Student Team

Travis Sherman, Advisor

 

 

 

MUSIC VIDEO

 

I Built A Friend, Buchanan High School, Clovis, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)

Hannah Weaver, Sienna Delgado

Daniel Pearce, Advisor

 

 

SHORT FORM – FICTION

 

 

Bottled Emotions, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)

 

Zach Boone, Bailey Wall, PJ Hase, Aidan Jereczek

Matt Lawrence, Advisor

 

 

 

SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION

 

 

On the Backs of Salmon, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)

 

Chris Barrett, Martin Bolivar, Caroline Harader, Jasper Land, Maddie Lausted, Freeman Marshall, Aaron Miller, Cecilia O’Rollins, Miles Whitworth

Matt Lawrence, Advisor

 

 

LONG FORM – FICTION

 

The Studio, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)

 

Ben Buccheri, Katelyn Capdeville

Travis Sherman, Advisor

 

 

 

LONG FORM – NON-FICTION

 

Every Drop Counts, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)

 

Christopher Ahrendt, Antonio Castellanos, Alejandro Basalo, Gonzalo Londoño, Javier Rodriguez, Arthur Falconi

Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

 

 

 

SPORTS

 

The Unsharpened Axe, Bemidji High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)

 

Jarrett Hastig

Brian Hammitt, Advisor

 

 

 

SPORTS – LIVE EVENT

 

Blackout Game, Lyons Township High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)

 

Max Abrahamson, Paul Moorehouse

Bill Allan, Advisor

 

 

SPORTS PROGRAM

 

Red Devil Post Game, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

 

Ryan Coleman, Tate Jokobi, Lundell Simmons, Andrew Pollard, Wolfgang Stoltz, Rachel Christopherson

Leonid Mazor, Advisor

 

 

PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs)

 

nbd Texting and Driving PSA, Concord Carlisle Regional High School (Boston/New England Chapter)

 

Ben Tull, Alexis Kirkpatrick, Burke Hutchinson

Adam Gooder, Advisor

 

 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS / COMMUNITY SERVICE

 

Blue Missions, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)

 

Christopher Ahrendt, Javier Rodriguez, Gonzalo Londoño, Alejandro Basalo, Antonio Castellanos, Arthur Falconi

Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

 

 

 

COMMERCIAL

 

Let’s have a Debate, Whitney High School WCTV19, Rocklin, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)

Jack Grove, Evan Risucci

Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

 

 

ANIMATION/ GRAPHICS / SPECIAL EFFECTS

 

WWII Dogfighter, Ridgeview High School (Northwest Chapter)

 

Jordan Schmidt

DJ Holloway, Advisor

 

 

 

AUDIO / SOUND

 

Tutoring, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)

 

Kainoa Ferguson, Camryn Tabiolo

Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

 

 

 

DIRECTOR

 

Movement|JP DiBella, Troy Athens High School (Michigan Chapter)

 

JP DiBella

Adam Burns, Advisor

 

 

 

EDITOR

 

Bottled Emotions, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)

 

Zach Boone, Bailey Wall, PJ Hase, Aidan Jereczek

Matt Lawrence, Advisor

 

 

PHOTOGRAHER

 

Alex Ingalls Composite, Lakeville South High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)

 

Alex Ingalls

Tyler Krebs, Jim Cecil and Derek Otten, Advisors

 

 

TALENT

 

Gonzalo Londoño Talent Demo Reel, Christopher Columbus High School/ CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)

 

Gonzalo Londoño

Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisor

 

 

VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)

 

Jamaica Mission Trip, Saint Xavier High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)

 

Cooper Tyra

Brian Mitchell, Advisor

 

 

 

WRITING

Tomorrow The World, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)

Kainoa Ferguson, Logan Mauricio, Camryn Tabiolo, Annika Wong

Mark Ikenaga, Advisor